Data protection

1. Legal base

1.1. The EU General Data Protection Regulation, the Data Protection Act 2000 and the Data Protection Amendment Act 2018 serve the right to protection of personal data. We process your data exclusively on the basis of statutory provisions (DSGVO, DSG 2018, TKG 2003).

2. Basics

2.1. Responsible is SC Cosmetics Handels GmbH

2.2. It is very important to us to protect and keep safe all personal data that you entrust to us. In this document, you will learn more about how we use and process your personal information.

3. Dedicated Connection, legal basis, retention period

3.1. We need the collected personal data for the fulfilment of the contract, the enrolment, the assertion of the contractual claims, for the purpose of customer service and for business purposes. The data is collected, stored, processed and used for this purpose.

3.2. The legal basis for the processing of your personal data is the fulfilment of our legal or contractual obligations as well as your consent (eg contact form, newsletter, cookies). The non-provision of the data can have different consequences. 

3.3. We process your personal data (address, e-mail address, telephone number), if necessary, for the duration of the entire business relationship (from initiation, execution to termination of a contract) as well as in accordance with the statutory retention and documentation obligations among others – for example from the German Commercial Code (UGB), the Federal Tax Code (BAO), to the termination of any legal dispute, ongoing warranty and guarantee periods, etc.

4. Contact form

4.1. Your details, including personal data from our contact form, will be sent to us via our own mail server to process your request, processed further and stored by us. This data will not be collected or shared without your consent. Without this data we cannot process your requests.

4.2. The data processing takes place on the basis of the legal regulations of the § 96 exp. 3 TKG as well as of the art. 6 exp. 1 a (consent) DSGVO.

5. Newsletter

5.1. You can sign up for our newsletter for free and unsubscribe by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of each newsletter.

5.2. The data processing takes place on the basis of the legal regulations of the § 96 Abs 3TKG as well as of the art 6 Abs 1 a) (agreement) DSGVO. 

6. Online shopping

6.1. Please note, that for the purpose of simpler shopping and then execution of the contract by the webshop operator www.swiss-color.com,  in the way of Cookies,  the IP data of the subscriber, as well as the name, address and credit card number, bank details of the buyer are stored. In addition, for the purpose of contract execution, the following data is also with us saved: e-mail address, telephone number. The data provided by you is required to fulfill the contract or to carry out pre-contractual measures. Without this data we cannot conclude the contract with you.

6.2. A transmission of the data takes place to the unwinding bank institutes for the purpose of the debiting of the purchase price, to the transport enterprise / dispatch enterprise assigned by us for the purpose of the delivery of the commodity as well as to our tax adviser for the fulfillment of our tax obligations. These have committed themselves to comply with the applicable data protection regulations. A contract processing contract was concluded in accordance with Art. 28 DSGVO. You can request more information about the contract processors commissioned by us at ksilberberger@swiss-color.com.

6.3. The data processing takes place on the basis of the legal regulations of the § 96 exp. 3 TKG as well as the kind 6 DSGVO (in particular agreement and / or necessity of the contract fulfillment).

7. Cookies, other tracking tools and web analytics

7.1. Cookies, other tracking technologies as well as functions of the web analysis service [Google Analytics] can be used on our internet platform in many different ways. Cookies are small textual information that makes it possible to recognize the user and analyze your use of our websites. The information generated thereby is transmitted to the server of the provider and stored there. They serve to make our website more user-friendly, effective and secure overall. In addition, cookies are used to measure the frequency of page views and general navigation.

7.2. By using our website, you consent to our cookies setting. You may refuse to accept cookies in your browser settings. Please refer to the instructions of your browser manufacturer to see how this works in detail. If you decide against certain technical and / or functional cookies, the functionality of our website may be restricted. Some cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them.

7.3. We have concluded a corresponding contract data processing contract with the provider. These have committed themselves to comply with the applicable data protection regulations. For further information with regards to those commissioners please contact ksilberberger@swiss-color.com.

7.4. The data processing takes place on the basis of the legal regulations of the § 96 Abs 3 TKG and Art 6 DSGVO (in particular, consent).

8. Consent and right of withdrawal

8.1. If your consent is necessary for the processing of your data, we will process them only after your explicit consent. 

8.2. We do not process data of minors and are not authorized to do so. By submitting your consent, you confirm that you have reached the age of 14 or that the consent of your legal representative has been obtained.

8.3. You can revoke your consent at any time at the following e-mail address: ksilberberger@swiss-color.com. In such a case, the data previously stored on the trivial data will be anonymised and subsequently used only for statistical purposes without personal reference. The revocation of the consent shall not affect the legality of the processing effected on the basis of the consent until the revocation. 

9.Data Security

9.1. SC Cosmetics Handels GmbH uses technical and organizational security measures to protect the stored personal data against accidental or intentional manipulation, loss or destruction and against access by unauthorized persons. Our security measures are constantly being improved in line with technical progress.

10. Your rights

10.1. You have the right to information on the part of the responsible person Fr. K. Silberberger ksilberberger@swiss-color.com, about the relevant personal data. Unless there is a statutory retention obligation, you have the right to delete this data and object to the processing. You also have the right to correct the data and to limit processing, data portability and complaints to the Austrian Data Protection Authority (Wickenburggasse 8-10, 1080 Vienna, e-mail: dsb@dsb.gv.at) 

10.2. Please contact us regarding your rights by email to ksilberberger@swiss-color.com or write to: SC Cosmetics Handels GmbH, Baumgarten 26, 6320 Angerberg